close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

Problems facing during Australian Immigration

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by IndiaDelhi (1) 26 Apr 2014#1
Scenario 1:
1. I am from software testing background.
2. I have cleared ACS.
3. I have got 6.5 (6 each) overall bands in IELTS. Its not possible for me to get 7 each.
4. I wanted to apply for Subclass 190 state sponsorship visa in Australia.
5. I am getting 60 points right now.

Problem:
1. Currently all visas are closed and will be opening from July 1.
2. on 25th July 2014, I will complete 33 years of my age and loose 5 points. Hence, will not be eligible for applying this visa.


Question:
1. If I apply for EOI on July 1, what are the chances that I will get positive response before 25th July. So that I can file before 25th.

Scenario 2:
1. Now if 25th July would crossed then I will no longer be eligible for subclass 190. Then as per my consultant, I should
apply for subclass 489 since my brother is having PR and he lives in Perth.

Problem:
1. In this, I will get 4 years work visa and I need to stay for 2 years in Perth.
2. I will not get extra benefits like insurance and medical etc. during this period.


Question:
2. After 2 years, I can apply for PR on the basis of 2 years of job experience in Australia. Do I need job experience in software testing only as I am getting the visa only on the basis Software testing.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by yaxisoverseas (6) 18 Jul 2016#2
to IndiaDelhi:

Hi Dear,

Chances are very less within 25 days to expect the state to give you an approval on your application or other side there is cases where they had approval in two weeks as well. It totally depends no one can promise on this.

2nd Answer:
Yes, if you loose 5 points on your age you are not eligible to apply for 190 subclass where as you can apply for 489 under relative sponsorship as you have brother.

Yes, you are given a provisional visa for 4 years out of which you have to stay for 2 years of stay with 1 year of work stay then you can apply for a PR, Initially 2 years on a provisional visa you are not eligible for any benefits.
Yes, you have work under the same occupation what you been nominated as while filing for a visa, in exceptions cases in case if you are not able to find any job justification has to be given where conditions are applied.

Also If you need any help in overseas career opportunities or any guidance/Assistance with respect to visa filing, you can reach us or log on Y-Axis website.

Thanks & Regards.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
2 users watching this thread
Tell your friends about trackitt