close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: Madhurama (28 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm Madhurama (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 28 Sep 2017
I have been a member since 26 Feb 2016
I have added 28 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 28 Sep 2017
Madhurama's Posts
1 2 Next »
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Sep 2017
Topic: H.R. 392, Fairness for High Skilled Immigrants Act

@Aceman1 finally you understood :)
This is what I have been mentioning (please read post #1775, pg 71, it has all the calculations)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 27 Sep 2017
Topic: H.R. 392, Fairness for High Skilled Immigrants Act

Correct me if I am wrong, however it seems to me that the 25% limit only applies to visas quoted as "reserved visas" in HR392.

"Reserved visas" as per HR392 paragraph (1) subparagraph (A), (B) and (C) are the 15% in 2017 (10% in 2018 and 2019) of total immigrant visas in each category given to ROW.
i.e. for EB2 = 15% of 40040 = 6006 are reserved visas for all ROW. Remaining 85% (34034) are unreserved.

Among the reserved visas, one single country can get no more than 25% i.e. ~ 1501

Among the unreserved visas, one single country i.e. either India or China, can get no more than 85% i.e. ~ 28929. This should be enough based on your info that in 2012 for EB2I got 19726.

Also further as per paragraph (3) any unused visas may be issued during the remainder fiscal year without regard to paragraphs (1) and (2).
i.e. it is not very clear but it seems like unused visas would still be given either as per the current spillover, or just plain first come first serve. Both could be very similar for EB2I.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 25 Jul 2017
Topic: H.R. 392, Fairness for High Skilled Immigrants Act


What kind of advocacy are you talking about?



Here is the advocacy guide from IV (Immigration Voice). Pease read it very carefully, it offers strategies to reach out to congressmen and follow-up on leads.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5ke9c2xgia2ulw4/HR392_...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qmj11gmipdzxz30/HR392_... is a good summary to mention to congressmen.

Also you can join IV's state chapter https://www.facebook.com/ImmigrationVoice of your state and see if you can participate when they host a call/meeting with congressmen's offices.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 10 Jul 2017
Topic: H.R. 392, Fairness for High Skilled Immigrants Act

Looks like HR392 is dead, from Jason Chaffetz https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZyECzd...

I am wondering whether we should also support the HR670 https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/hou... bill now. It also tries to remove per-country limit. But not only limited to that, it also tries to amend the H-1B minimum wage, which would also get more support. Seems like together these clauses would have more likelihood of passing.

Not sure if there is sufficient time, however I feel those who co-sponsored HR392 would also cosponsor this. Should this be proposed to IV or SIIA?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 May 2017
Topic: H.R. 392, Fairness for High Skilled Immigrants Act

We had tried getting co-sponsorship from a Rep. by email, it does not look like they were keen to co-sponsor; the email response we got was quite ambiguous. Looks like in order to get more Rep. support we need to meet and convince them in person, the way Immigration Voice volunteers do.

I guess more co-sponsorships roughly translates to more votes in-favor later on (if the bill is floored)?

High level of demand for EB-1 leads to retrogression for India and China in the June visa bulletin: http://buff.ly/2q00pXw

https://twitter.com/immigrationgirl/status/86233...

http://immigrationgirl.com/what-is-the-real-wai...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 11 Apr 2017
Topic: H.R. 392, Fairness for High Skilled Immigrants Act

I and BPSPTrack1 wrote this kind of email to our Congressmen. I had to write it a few times before I got a response.
-------------------------
I wrote an effective email to my Congressman in Michigan and he co-sponsored within 1 week.
So, write effective email (an example below sent to my Congressman) to your Congressman (you can google and find their details) and most likely they will co-sponsor. You need to send email few times or may be send printed letter or max you need to meet them or their staff.

Example email
"Subject: Create more jobs in Michigan by Co-sponsoring HR-392 Bill

Last year you had graced us by co-sponsoring HR213- Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act of 2015.

The same Bill has been reintroduced this year as HR392-Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act of 2017.

We promise that we will create more jobs in Michigan (your state/ city) and make it a better state to work, live and thrive, for future generations.

We request you to kindly co-sponsor HR392.

I am also sending sending printed letter to your following office just in case this email gets buried in pile of emails.
"

Thanks.
Trust me guys, Positive attitude and message works.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 04 Apr 2017
Topic: H.R. 392, Fairness for High Skilled Immigrants Act

@ BPSPTrack1 I followed your suggestion and wrote an effective email to my Congressman in San Francisco Bay Area too. Positive attitude works. Though I agree the # of co-sponsors is not the criteria to floor the bill, I am doing my part to publicize it and will continue doing so.


I wrote an effective email to my Congressman in Michigan and he co-sponsored within 1 week.
So, write effective email (an example below sent to my Congressman) to your Congressman (you can google and find their details) and most likely they will co-sponsor. You need to send email few times or may be send printed letter or max you need to meet them or their staff.

Example email
"Subject: Create more jobs in Michigan by Co-sponsoring HR-392 Bill

Last year you had graced us by co-sponsoring HR213- Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act of 2015.

The same Bill has been reintroduced this year as HR392-Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act of 2017.

We promise that we will create more jobs in Michigan (your state/ city) and make it a better state to work, live and thrive, for future generations.

We request you to kindly co-sponsor HR392.

I am also sending sending printed letter to your following office just in case this email gets buried in pile of emails.
"

Thanks.
Trust me guys, Positive attitude and message works.


I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Mar 2017
Topic: On H1B, my i140 approved in EB2 1 year back

What if you have already spent over 6 years on H-1B (based on approved I-140).
Then go back to India & H-1B is not active.

Will I still be cap-exempt if my I-140 is still in approved status?
Basically can the new employer still file the H-1B as an extension based on approved I-140?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 Mar 2017
Topic: Mar-2017 VISA bulletin Predictions

The 1 year gap rule is for fresh H-1B. This is not cap exempt, it is just like filing a new H-1B. It is not termed as "extension". This is the one you have to go through if you do not have a PERM past the approved I-140 stage.

The rule I am taking about is when you have an approved I-140. This allows you to extend the H-1B for 3 years at a time. You can keep doing this until the PD becomes current. This is not a fresh H-1B, but an extension hence it is cap-exempt.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 01 Mar 2017
Topic: Mar-2017 VISA bulletin Predictions

Another option, instead of waiting in US till EB-2(I) PD becomes current, is to go to India for few years and come back when it is nearing current.
On an approved I-140, you can always extend your H-1B (cap-exempt), even if you have completed 6 years or more on it and no longer have recapture time, right?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Feb 2017
Topic: H1B 9 years, approved I-140, left US, cap-exempt?


If I had been on H1B for 9 years (6 + 3 based on approved I-140) and this validity period ended in 2014 and since then I moved back to India, my I-140 is still in approved status, now can a new employer file cap exempt H1B? Will it be for 3 years and will I be able to start working on it immediately i.e. not wait till Oct 2017?

If I am subject to cap in the above scenario, however lets say I left US at 8.5 years and 0.5 year was still remaining, can I recapture the 0.5 years to be cap exempt and thereafter extend on approved I-140, or is the recapture time only available for the first 6 years?



So is there a way to leave US for a few years and come back when PD is current?
Many people say you can easily do so. However it seems we have to go through H1B cap if we have spent more than 6 years on H1B or come on L1 visa?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Feb 2017
Topic: H1B 9 years, approved I-140, left US, cap-exempt?

If I had been on H1B for 9 years (6 + 3 based on approved I-140) and this validity period ended in 2014 and since then I moved back to India, my I-140 is still in approved status, now can a new employer file cap exempt H1B? Will it be for 3 years and will I be able to start working on it immediately i.e. not wait till Oct 2017?

If I am subject to cap in the above scenario, however lets say I left US at 8.5 years and 0.5 year was still remaining, can I recapture the 0.5 years to be cap exempt and thereafter extend on approved I-140, or is the recapture time only available for the first 6 years?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: Dilemma to wait for GC (Eb2 2012) or chose stability?

Hi all,
I live with my family in California and I did my MS-Software engg. here. My priority date is Jul-2012 and I have my I-140 approved. I wanted to estimate chances of long term stability and peace by staying in US like buying a house, making investments, rearing kids etc. (Basic needs)

Concerns:
1. In CA housing is most expensive. Take huge loans and be in debt for next 30 years without GC and it seems risky to me.
2. My spouse works on h4-ead , rumors say h4-ead might go away too. I do not wish to make my ambitious spouse feel helpless if h4-ead goes.


My question is it worth to wait for GC for uncertain amount of years and make investments on uncertainties. Not to forget the recent reforms going on and associated stress due to it for upcoming 8-10 years.
To summarize few suggested options:
1. To continue living in US and for GC for 10-20 years from today. Also country quota bill won't pass. Any country would pass a bill only if this benefits its citizens or GDP (America first)
2. To move to Aus on a PR and both can work there.
3. To go to India , come back with Eb1c Manager role and get GC in 2-3 yrs.
Option 3 seems dicey due to new policies coming up for Indian IT firms, and there's is no guarantee company will send you on Eb1.

Please suggest which option I must go for. Or any options from your personal/frnds experiences would also be helpful.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: Dilemma to wait for GC (Eb2 2012) or chose stability

I appreciate your suggestion. Mostly country quota bill won't pass. Any country would pass a bill only if it benefits its citizens. In this case, America first and hence passing such bill wont cause any financial benefit to the country. Last year even re-capturing gcs was denied. No country is sitting here to give Indians citizenship just bcoz our country is overpopulated and hence the long wait.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: Dilemma to wait for GC (Eb2 2012) or chose stability

Great info. Thank you.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: Dilemma to wait for GC (Eb2 2012) or chose stability

I appreciate your suggestion. You have really given in-depth answers. From your replies I feel option 2 is suitable.
For option 1 read below:

->For my spouse: will loose work-exp and gained job merely bcoz of h4-ead cancellation. Also double income is a requirement in high cost of living. Mostly h4-ead wont come back for upcoming years as it was passed ok with great difficulty.
Also country quota bill won't pass. Any country would pass a bill only if this benefits its citizens. In this case, America first and hence passing such bill wont cause any financial benefit to the country. Last year even re-capturing gcs was denied. No country is sitting here to give Indians citizenship just bcoz our country is overpopulated and hence the long gc wait.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: Dilemma to wait for GC (Eb2 2012) or chose stability

I appreciate your suggestion. Mostly country quota bill won't pass. Any country would pass a bill only if its benefits its citizens. In this case, America first and hence passing such bill wont cause any financial benefit to the country. Last year even re-capturing gcs was denied. No country is sitting here to give Indians citizenship just bcoz our country is overpopulated and hence the long wait.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: H1B 9 years, approved I-140, left US, cap-exempt?

If I had been on H1B for 9 years (6 + 3 based on approved I-140) and this validity period ended in 2014 and since then I moved back to India, my I-140 is still in approved status, now can a new employer file cap exempt H1B? Will it be for 3 years and will I be able to start working on it immediately i.e. not wait till Oct 2017?

If I am subject to cap in the above scenario, however lets say I left US at 8.5 years and 0.5 year was still remaining, can I recapture the 0.5 years to be cap exempt and thereafter extend on approved I-140, or is the recapture time only available for the first 6 years?

Also lets say I had two I-140s, the newer one is revoked but older one is still approved, is this also fine for the above H1B scenario?

I also heard that now even if employer revokes I-140, USCIS does not revoke it as long as you have been on the I-140 for more than 180 days, is this true?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: H1B 9 years, approved I-140, left US, cap-exempt?

If I had been on H1B for 9 years (6 + 3 based on approved I-140) and this validity period ended in 2014 and since then I moved back to India, my I-140 is still in approved status, now can a new employer file cap exempt H1B? Will it be for 3 years and will I be able to start working on it immediately i.e. not wait till Oct 2017?

If I am subject to cap in the above scenario, however lets say I left US at 8.5 years and 0.5 year was still remaining, can I recapture the 0.5 years to be cap exempt and thereafter extend on approved I-140, or is the recapture time only available for the first 6 years?

Also lets say I had two I-140s, the newer one is revoked but older one is still approved, is this also fine for the above H1B scenario?

I also heard that now even if employer revokes I-140, USCIS does not revoke it as long as you have been on the I-140 for more than 180 days, is this true?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 22 Feb 2017
Topic: H1B Cap exempt after I-140?

If I had been on H1B for 9 years (6 + 3 based on approved I140) and this validity period ended in 2014 and since then I moved back to India, my I140 is still in approved status, now can a new employer file cap exempt H1B? Will it be for 3 years and will I be able to start working on it immediately i.e. not wait till Oct 2017?

If I am subject to cap in the above scenario, however lets say I left US at 8.5 years and 0.5 year was still remaining, can I recapture that to be cap exempt, or is the recapture time only available for the first 6 years?

Also lets say I had two I140s, the newer one is revoked but older one is still approved, is this also fine for the above H1B scenario?

I also heard that now even if employer revokes I140, USCIS does not revoke it as long as you have been on the I140 for more than 180 days, is this true?
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 Next »