close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: adjudicator (2652 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm adjudicator (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 28 Sep 2015
I have been a member since 01 Aug 2006
I have added 2652 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 24 Sep 2015
adjudicator's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 354 days (319 days less than average)   (10 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Country of Chargeability:IndiaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB3
Priority Date:29 Feb 2000Application Filed:18 Oct 2008
USCIS Received Date:20 Oct 2008USCIS Notice Date:21 Oct 2008
USCIS Receipt Number:SRCI-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:30 Jun 2008
First Fingerprint Date:30 Jan 2009Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:approvedName Check Approval Date:02 Feb 2009
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:07 Oct 2009
Card Production Ordered:07 Oct 2009Card Received Date:
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:yes
EAD Approval Date:AP Approval Date:
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:Time to Get AP Approval:
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:104 daysTotal Time to Get GC:354 days
Most Recent LUD:27 May 2009Days Elapsed:
Experience:BEC sat on my labor. USCIS misplaced the original labor. Could not file I-485 without the I-140 approval! :(
Case Added to Tracker: Last Updated: 17 Feb 2010
Notes: BEC sat on my labor. USCIS misplaced the original labor. Could not file I-485 without the I-140 approval! :(

I-485 case: Approved in 262 days (411 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Country of Chargeability:UnknownApplicant Type:dependent
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB3
Priority Date:29 Feb 2000Application Filed:18 Jan 2009
USCIS Received Date:22 Jan 2009USCIS Notice Date:23 Jan 2009
USCIS Receipt Number:SRCI-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:
First Fingerprint Date:13 Feb 2009Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:approvedName Check Approval Date:09 May 2009
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:07 Oct 2009
Card Production Ordered:07 Oct 2009Card Received Date:
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:yes
EAD Approval Date:AP Approval Date:
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:Time to Get AP Approval:
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:26 daysTotal Time to Get GC:262 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:I-485 for my darling spouse
Case Added to Tracker: 11 Apr 2009 Last Updated: 29 Dec 2009
Notes: I-485 for my darling spouse

I-140 case: Approved in 356 days (181 days more than average)   (23 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB3Priority Date:29 Feb 2000
Application Filed:12 Jul 2007USCIS Received Date:18 Jul 2007
USCIS Notice Date:26 Jul 2007USCIS Receipt Number:SRC
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:17 Jun 2008
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:02 Jul 2008
Total Processing Time:356 daysMost Recent LUD:03 Jul 2008
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: Last Updated: 08 Oct 2009
Notes: Standalone I-140 approval

I-765 case: Approved in 115 days (44 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Application Type:new applicationService Center:Texas
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:18 Jan 2009
USCIS Received Date:22 Jan 2009USCIS Notice Date:23 Jan 2009
USCIS Receipt Number:SRCRFE Received?:no
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:13 May 2009Card Production Ordered:13 May 2009
EAD Received:Total Processing Time:115 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 11 Apr 2009 Last Updated: 16 May 2009
Notes: EAD for Spouse

I-765 case: Approved in 22 days (49 days less than average)   (2 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Application Type:new applicationService Center:Texas
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:20 Apr 2009
USCIS Received Date:21 Apr 2009USCIS Notice Date:22 Apr 2009
USCIS Receipt Number:SRCRFE Received?:no
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:12 May 2009Card Production Ordered:13 May 2009
EAD Received:16 May 2009Total Processing Time:22 days
Most Recent LUD:15 May 2009Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 24 Apr 2009 Last Updated: 16 May 2009
Notes: Got EAD for 2 years! :-D

I-131 case: Approved in 122 days (60 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Service Center:TexasUSCIS District Office:
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:18 Jan 2009
USCIS Received Date:22 Jan 2009USCIS Notice Date:23 Jan 2009
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:no
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:20 May 2009AP Received:
Total Processing Time:122 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 11 Apr 2009 Last Updated: 20 May 2009
Notes: AP for spouse

I-131 case: Approved in 29 days (33 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Service Center:TexasUSCIS District Office:
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:20 Apr 2009
USCIS Received Date:21 Apr 2009USCIS Notice Date:22 Apr 2009
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:no
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:19 May 2009AP Received:22 May 2009
Total Processing Time:29 daysMost Recent LUD:21 May 2009
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 24 Apr 2009 Last Updated: 05 Jun 2009
Notes: Got AP for 1 year

PERM (OLD -- Chicago) case: Approved in 2 days (112 days less than average)   (3 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Priority Date:04 Jul 2007Category:EB2
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:06 Jul 2007
Total Processing Time:2 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: Last Updated: 08 Feb 2009
Notes: Was approved in 2 frikking days. Applied as a backup. I-140 never filed.

H-1B case: Approved   (0 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:Vermont
Processing Type:premiumApplication Filed:
USCIS Received Date:25 Jun 2008Receipt Number:EAC-
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:04 Jul 2008
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:15 Jul 2008
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time: daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: Last Updated: 19 Aug 2008
Notes: Applied in PPS. Got RFE on the 5th day. RFE:"Proof of Employment" In all it took 3 weeks.

Federal Skilled Workers case: Approved in 664 days (121 days less than average)   (27 comments)
User: adjudicator Nationality: India
App Filed at Local Canadian Visa Office:19 Jul 2006Local Canadian Visa Office:Buffalo, USA
AOR Received Date:31 Jul 2006IELTS Requested:
IELTS Exam Date:IELTS Score:0
Highest Degree:Work Experience (Years):
Job Offer in Canada?:File Transferred to Local Consulate:
Initial Assessment Received:06 Jul 2007Documents Requested:06 Jul 2007
Documents Sent:01 Oct 2007Medicals Requested:
Medicals Done:25 Aug 2007Medicals Sent:
Interview Waived?:Interview Date:
Passport Requested:19 Mar 2008Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:13 May 2008Passport Received Date:13 May 2008
Landed in Canada:Landed in City:
Total Processing Time:664 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: Last Updated: 26 Aug 2008
Notes: 6 Sep'07. Medicals reached Ottawa. 5 Oct'07 - FBI Cert reached BUF 19 Mar'08 - RPRF & PPR request 13 May'08 - CAD ImmiVisa & COPL got in person from BUF office 3 July'08 - Landed in Ontario, came back on 5 July'08. Got my PR card on 5 Aug'08.
adjudicator's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 24 Sep 2015
Topic: OathCeremonyWillBeScheduled vs OathCeremonyNoticeWasMailed

jeevcy,

name change will take many weeks or months. Pls check with someone else. I have heard of that from another blogger it took her 6 mo from N400 interview to Judicial Ceremony. Yes one of ur close friends or relatives can also talk to immig officer in 2nd Flr of Irving Office. Give them copies of ur papers. They need to be there 90 min b4 oath ceremony to give them ample time to do this.

---UPDATE: My wife got Oath Ceremony Notice Was Mailed message today morning. Great! I am the man. I had the balls to go up and talk to the officer in charge and correct the mess before my oath ceremony! :-)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 24 Sep 2015
Topic: OathCeremonyWillBeScheduled vs OathCeremonyNoticeWasMailed

Thanq very much for taking the time to reply back with ur experiences. I thought this N400 forum was totally dead.

oldisgold,

I thought they will not send you oath letter on OathCeremonyWillBeScheduled status!
r u sure ur online status did not change to OathCeremonyNoticeWasMailed ??

jeevcy,

pls remember, every state is different, and in some states it takes 4-8 weeks to receive oath ceremony letter!

Take an infopass please if more than 30 days. do u know how to reach an USCIS officer directly through phone? The old method I used 5 years back is not working anymore.

Dallas, TX is just super fast, and an exception. I got mine within 7 days of interview!

----
UPDATES: I went in today for my Oath ceremony, and my wife came with me to witness. I went in very early, and directly knocked on the door of the N-400 Immig Officers, and 2 officers helped my wife since she had copies of her Congrats Printout (got after interview), and oath ceremony scheduled case status printout, and one of them broke the shocking news that my wife's case was in judicial ceremony, and that she had signed a Name change form. We were both like WTF! And finally the officer who interviewed my wife 2 weeks back, came out and said "Oh, you had your last name and mid name as initials on ur Indian Birth Certific, and Indian Marriage Certifc, so I assumed u wanted to change ur name, and you also signed so" What an Idiot this officer was.My wife broke down and he went back inside and said he fixed it and she will get oath ceremony letter in 2-3 weeks. We pray to god for hers to come thro as well.

----
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 22 Sep 2015
Topic: OathCeremonyWillBeScheduled vs OathCeremonyNoticeWasMailed

Seriously no-one can answer my question ????? Not even a single person has experienced this??
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 21 Sep 2015
Topic: Are husband-wite interview together?

separate interviews, in separate rooms by 2 diff officers.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 21 Sep 2015
Topic: OathCeremonyWillBeScheduled vs OathCeremonyNoticeWasMailed

Thanks for ur reply. No name change. her interview was very smooth and the officer was so friendly, and he did mention that he will try to combine our oath ceremonies together, after my wife told him I was in the next room interviewing with another officer. And my officer (after interview) came outside and asked for the approval paper from my wife and smiled and said, "I will go and inform officer xyz to combine your files together for same day oath ceremony".

Looks like I cant even take Infopass right? Cos its not been more than 45 days! :-(

Does USCIS POJ method still work to reach an Officer directly, its been 5 years since I have had the need to do that.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 20 Sep 2015
Topic: we scheduled an interview

shortly
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 20 Sep 2015
Topic: OathCeremonyWillBeScheduled vs OathCeremonyNoticeWasMailed

Wife and I went for the N-400 interview 2 weeks back, and our interviewing officers said they will make sure we get oath ceremony on the same date. Last week, we got 2 diff statuses online.

(1)OathCeremonyNoticeWasMailed - I got my oath ceremony letter in mail today for next week

(2)OathCeremonyWillBeScheduled - wife has not got anything yet in mail

I called USCIS, and as usual, they were useless. So I am confused, anyone here with the 2nd status message, and does it change to the 1st status message?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 17 Sep 2015
Topic: Evidence of Selective Service Registration

Excellent Post Approved11. My N400 interviewing officer asked me for this info, and I said I was on H1B, and she kept saying "Do u have ur H1B? I said No", "Then how do I know your status when u were 18-26. I said :"Duh! u r USCIS. cant u find out what status I was on??? She said " maybe I can, but I have to go to another screen! I was like WTF???

Then I asked her to calculate my age from the MM DD YYYY my GC was issued, and then she was convinced! Grrr
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 14 Sep 2015
Topic: N400 Citizenship with 2 years of re-entry permit

I guess ur trips were less than 1 yr and more than 6 mo, and thats why u probably did not need a re-entry permit.
Did the USCBP officer ever give u a hard time at the airport when u were coming in?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 14 Sep 2015
Topic: N-400-Waiting on Naturalization Ceremony

Why did the IO check "a decision cannot be made about your application" ?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 14 Sep 2015
Topic: no oath ceremony letter close to 2 month since interview

Question for you all: After your N-400 interview, did the officer say "Ok, I approved your case." and did they give you a print out of a N-652 that will have tick marks on
1. You passed the test of English and U.S. history and government.
2. Congratulations! Your application has been recommended for approval.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 14 Sep 2015
Topic: N-400 interview Irving TX - In India > 6 mo while on GC

Hi Dinosaur,

How was your interview experience? I am sorry that no-one replied back to your post.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 12 Jun 2012
Topic: B2 visa Extention REALLY URGENT

wow! really? u were able to extend your parent's stay in the USA for an additional 6 mo??? did u go the nearest POE and get new I-94s for them???? Wont CBP frown upon u for trying to make ur parents stay longer than 180 days, since they wud be eligible for ITIN number, and a handful of other benefits or wouldn't it affect their entry into US the next time they come in?

To OP: I am sorry, I dont know much about this. so lif "NaanuYaaru" can please reply back, I can learn from his/her experience.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: FOIA - I140 copy

u will receive a letter from that department with a file number. It cud take from a week to a month to get the receipt notice. If u dig deep into my posts (2008, 2009) u can find some informative FOIA threads. Or google search for FOIA ;)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: B2 visa Extention REALLY URGENT

They can stay for 180 days in the US. CBP normally issue a 6 mo I-94, even if they r staying for only 2-3 mo. So r u trying to extend their stay beyond 180 days?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: Dear Lrindy - Pls help !!

When on H1B status (no I-485 or EAD), one can legally work 40 hrs(full-time) for Emplyr-A, and 20 hours(part-time) for Emplyr-B, and I know a handful of friends who did that. When u get EAD, u get even more freedom, u can work fulltime for ur primary employer who will be answerable for ur pending I-485, and u can continue to work part-time for any number of employers, if u have the time and energy. Make sure u pay ur taxes, thats very important.

Look at Vulcan's replies http://www.trackitt.com/usa-discussion-forums/i...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: Dear Lrindy - Pls help !!

Employers, occasionally try to revoke an approved I-140 of a beneficiary, but in ur case it wont hold water, since PD is urs. Now, again, this can become a grey area depending on the officer looking at the I-140 revocation.

Dig deep into one of my old posts/replies (07,08) and I wud have cited 8 CFR ...... or u can search for that in the Adjudicator Field Manual

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: Dear Lrindy - Pls help !!

There isn't a need for writing to USCIS that u changed employers during a pending I-485. USCIS normally issues an RFE if they need proof of employment, and if u r in a similar occupation. I dont remember this immig lawyer's name, but he had mentioned that u send a AC21 letter to USCIS, they read it and trash it, or if they are diligent, they may update your file, u wud know that they did, if u have a soft LUD.

This is just my opinion. Always seek counsel from a good immigration lawyer. Good Luck.

And as usual, Lrindy is 100% correct in her post. God bless her.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Jun 2012
Topic: Unemployment Benefits after layoff on Green Card

I dont have an answer to ur question, but I had the same question a few years back, when this happened to me, I sucked it up, and relocated on my own to another state, cos I wanted to be with the sponsor for few more months! :-(

In the face of law, I agree with JoeF's 1st reply. But this is the greyest of grey areas......

Well, did u work for a consulting company or a product based company? Do u have a hard/soft copy of the termination letter?

http://forums.immigration.com/showthread.php?27...

I know a good friend who got layed off a week after his EB based GC approval. He got UI from Delaware DOL for 6 mo, and he found a full-time job and he got fired in a year cos his manager was a total dick. He applied for UI from PA for 3 mo, and then he joined a healthcare firm, and is still working there. he got naturalized last yr, and was not grilled on his relationship with his Original GC petitioner, though he was freaking out they mite......

It all depends on mindset of the interviewing officer during the natruraz. interview whether he/she is going to step 5 years back and probe deep into ur detailed work history, and how long u worked for ur Petitioner post-485 approval.

***** why dont u consult a good immigr. lawyer??? Our replies r just opinions based on real life experiences of friends and online bloggers. ******
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Jun 2012
Topic: Dear Lrindy - Pls help !!

Is ur spouse (dependents) on H4 visa or do they all have a pending I-485 /w EAD & AP.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »