close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: henucu (614 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm henucu (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 05 May 2017
I have been a member since 29 Jun 2013
I have added 614 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 05 May 2017
henucu's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 2219 days (1546 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: henucu Nationality: India
Country of Chargeability:IndiaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB2
Priority Date:01 Aug 2006Application Filed:27 Jul 2007
USCIS Received Date:27 Jul 2007USCIS Notice Date:
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:
First Fingerprint Date:Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:14 Jun 2013
Reason for RFE:EVL and Continuous employment. responded on 22nd July 2013.RFE Replied Date:22 Jul 2013
Case Transferred to:TexasTransfer Date:
Name Check Status:Name Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:23 Aug 2013
Card Production Ordered:23 Aug 2013Card Received Date:30 Aug 2013
EAD Applied?:AP Applied?:
EAD Approval Date:07 Jul 2013AP Approval Date:19 Jul 2013
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:2172 daysTime to Get AP Approval:2184 days
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:Total Time to Get GC:2219 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:EB3 to Eb2. 140 approved on dec 27th, 2012. got CPO mail on 8/23/2013 .
Case Added to Tracker: 09 Jul 2013 Last Updated: 04 Sep 2013
Notes: EB3 to Eb2. 140 approved on dec 27th, 2012. got CPO mail on 8/23/2013 .
henucu's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in H-1B Forum on 05 May 2017
Topic: JP Morgan Chase and Green Card

Jpm has a very dynamic environment. So you would see managers moving out within span of months sometimes. Also lotof re orgs, mergers and day to day change in policies are common. So your performance is probably very small role to play in GC. If you have something in email or written go ahead and join. Else recommend joining a smaller firm where things don't move at crazy pace.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 21 Apr 2017
Topic: JP Morgan Chase and Green Card

if you are talking about IT support, they are consolidating everything into one dept and mostly preferring offshore.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 05 Jul 2016
Topic: SSN on EAD or wait for GC?

After getting GC, make a stop at local SSN office and get the restriction 'valid with work auth only' on the card removed. They will send a new SSN card with no restriction in about couple weeks. That is not mandatory but will make life easier with some DMVs.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 05 Jul 2016
Topic: JP Morgan Chase and Green Card

JPM is huge, so may be a few departments are doing GCs, but those are getting few and far. Unless you get something in a email about your GC, you really cannot trust anything. Remember there are lot of reorgs in big companies and people keep moving almost every year into new positions.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 05 Jul 2016
Topic: JP Morgan Chase and Green Card

Not a good time to join JPM. most of the IT is being centralized into one group. cutting redundant positions and offshoring seems to be way they are going. If you are on h1 thats a bad bet.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 23 Feb 2016
Topic: PIO to OCI in india

What really sucks is that they have phased out the U visa stamp that used to be on OCI card/book earlier. For minors , it means we need to go through the OCI application/revalidation everytime the kid gets a new passport. Carrying old and new passports is no longer a option with OCI (unlike PIO where it was ok to travel with old and new passports).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 Jan 2016
Topic: OCI vs PIO possible implications on US jobs

Though OCI stands for Overseats Citizenship of India , it is a misleading name. It doesnt grant any kind of citizenship except for a nonexpiring lifelong visa to india. There are no federal job restrictions, because dual citizenship doesnt exist in this case. Though there are many versions of whether OCI should be applied for PIO folks, just keep in mind there is a deadline (march 16) for free conversion of PIO to OCI through application to your near embassy/consulate. It is my opinion, however that PIO will eventually be phased out if not soon. I went ahead and got OCI for my son who had a PIO. it was free(except for courier charges) and it took 7 weeks start to finish at NY consulate. There are people who would argue this is not needed, but I am one of those who like to keep things clean and be prepared for future changes.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jan 2016
Topic: OCI for Minor and applicant's image and signature image

Thumb impression and original photo on printed form needed.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 11 Jan 2016
Topic: Is it safe to travel with AP(I-131)?

Immigration always happens at your port of entry in usa. They also check your AP when you depart at indian airport. You should check with your Airlines about transit visa requirements for changing flights at connection airports as rules change all the time. I traveled via doha and never needed any transit visa.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 09 Jan 2016
Topic: i485 RFE- Birth Certificate Issue

I don't remember those details. I got my gc in 2013.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 09 Jan 2016
Topic: i485 RFE- Birth Certificate Issue

Nothing else is needed. All the best
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 08 Jan 2016
Topic: Is it safe to travel with AP(I-131)?

As you are using AP you would not be asked for H1 documents. You can carry employer verification if it makes you comfortable but as i said all they needed from me was passport and AP. And i travelled about 12 times in 5 years.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 08 Jan 2016
Topic: Is it safe to travel with AP(I-131)?

I have entered on AP multiple times over many years and all I was asked is for passport and AP document in the secondary inspection room. You will be asked to wait in the seating area while they look up the 485 status on their computer and let you go. It doesnt hurt to carry a copy of your perm/140/485 receipts/approvals whatever you have. Never been asked but just in case.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Jan 2016
Topic: AC21 with Future Date

AC21 is not a form or application so you or your company cannot file it. Its a guideline that you can cite and send a cover letter with employers letter to USCIS stating that you are changing employers based on AC21 guide lines. You can send the letter yourself if you have your employment letter from your employer describing your job responsibility.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Jan 2016
Topic: Travel multiple time in single AP

if the AP is a multiple entry you would have got atleast 2 copies. yes you can travel with stampled AP as long as it states its a multiple entry AP.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Jan 2016
Topic: i485 RFE- Birth Certificate Issue

good point about the BC. Does the certificate have "Ceritficate of Birth" and municipality/authority name on the top? if it has then it is most likely a original BC. If its a corroborating letter, then it would just say that..a letter from concerned authority.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Jan 2016
Topic: Passport Expires in 1 month - H1B Pending decision frm 5months

As per the embassy website, expiring passports can be renewed upto 12 months in advance. Better apply for renewal now.

Also from
http://www.passport.blsindia-usa.com/re...

If passport is expired less than 6 months a self-explanation letter explaining “why the passport was not renewed in time” is required. If Passport has expired for more than 6 months a Notarized Affidavit is a must + 7 more copies of Nationality Verification Form (Given in Point 2 above) are required and each copy must have an original photograph affixed on it.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Jan 2016
Topic: i485 RFE- Birth Certificate Issue

Send a cover letter explaining that it is the original birth certificate issued by foreign local authority and not a translation. Also attach another copy of the said brith ceritificate and put a post it on it stating its copy of original foreign BC.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Jan 2016
Topic: H1-B I-94 vs Parole I-94

No. You can continue using your H1B. H1B is your work authorization. Parolee is you what you entered as. EAD and AP are not interlinked. EAD and AP are both based on your underlying 485 petition.

you can either use H1B or EAD in your company's I9 form(emp verification). Most people prefer to use H1b and keep EAD as a fallback.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Jan 2016
Topic: H1-B I-94 vs Parole I-94

thanks for reminding. I am stuck in past i guess.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »