close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: metalheaddude (1023 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm metalheaddude (report this user)
I am from Canada
I last logged in on 26 Mar 2018
I have been a member since 15 Aug 2015
I have added 1023 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 23 Mar 2018
metalheaddude's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 695 days (23 days more than average)   (93 comments)
User: metalheaddude Nationality: Canada
Country of Chargeability:IranApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:NebraskaCategory:EB2
Priority Date:19 Dec 2014Application Filed:21 Sep 2015
USCIS Received Date:22 Sep 2015USCIS Notice Date:29 Sep 2015
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:premiumI-140 Approval Date:13 Aug 2015
First Fingerprint Date:23 Oct 2015Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:08 Jul 2017
Reason for RFE:RFE issued on 7/3/2017; It is for re-doing medical exams; No Supplement J!! Case got tranferred twice to NBC and back to NSC due to pressure from WOM lawsuit. No interview!RFE Replied Date:19 Jul 2017
Case Transferred to:NBCTransfer Date:01 Aug 2017
Name Check Status:pendingName Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:16 Aug 2017
Card Production Ordered:16 Aug 2017Card Received Date:22 Aug 2017
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:yes
EAD Approval Date:11 Dec 2015AP Approval Date:11 Dec 2015
EAD Received:18 Dec 2015AP Received:18 Dec 2015
Time to Get EAD Approval:81 daysTime to Get AP Approval:81 days
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:32 daysTotal Time to Get GC:695 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:TNtoGC; 12/9/15: SR for EAD; 4/6/16: 1st SR; 6/6/16: 2nd SR, 6/8/16: InfoPass; 6/28/16: 1st CI; 8/2/16: 2nd CI; 11/3/16: 3rd CI; 12/2/16: Ombudsman; 1/5/17: 3rd SR; 2/27/17: 4th CI; 3/31/17: WOM filed
Case Added to Tracker: 03 Oct 2015 Last Updated: 22 Aug 2017
Notes: TNtoGC; 12/9/15: SR for EAD; 4/6/16: 1st SR; 6/6/16: 2nd SR, 6/8/16: InfoPass; 6/28/16: 1st CI; 8/2/16: 2nd CI; 11/3/16: 3rd CI; 12/2/16: Ombudsman; 1/5/17: 3rd SR; 2/27/17: 4th CI; 3/31/17: WOM filed

I-140 case: Approved in 6 days (169 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: metalheaddude Nationality: Canada
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB2Priority Date:19 Dec 2014
Application Filed:07 Aug 2015USCIS Received Date:10 Aug 2015
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:13 Aug 2015
Total Processing Time:6 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 22 Sep 2015 Last Updated: 17 Oct 2015
Notes:

I-765 case: Approved in 48 days (23 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: metalheaddude Nationality: Canada
Application Type:renewalService Center:Nebraska
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:12 Aug 2016
USCIS Received Date:15 Aug 2016USCIS Notice Date:17 Aug 2016
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:29 Sep 2016Card Production Ordered:29 Sep 2016
EAD Received:18 Oct 2016Total Processing Time:48 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 29 Aug 2016 Last Updated: 27 Oct 2016
Notes: I-485 based EAD renewal 9/29: New card being produced; No update on I-131 yet; The card is good for 2 years; The card had both EAD and AP but the I-131 status was never updated.

I-131 case: Approved in 48 days (14 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: metalheaddude Nationality: Canada
Service Center:NebraskaUSCIS District Office:
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:12 Aug 2016
USCIS Received Date:15 Aug 2016USCIS Notice Date:17 Aug 2016
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:29 Sep 2016AP Received:18 Oct 2015
Total Processing Time:48 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 29 Aug 2016 Last Updated: 27 Oct 2016
Notes: I-485 based AP renewal; The case status was never updated but the combo card had both EAD and AP on it and good for 2 years.

PERM case: Approved in 193 days (41 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: metalheaddude Nationality: Canada
Priority Date:19 Dec 2014Category:EB2
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:30 Jun 2015
Total Processing Time:193 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 22 Sep 2015 Last Updated: 22 Sep 2015
Notes:

Writ of Mandamus case:   (12 comments)
User: metalheaddude Nationality: Canada
Priority Date:19 Dec 2014Current GC Stage:I-485
Case Added to Tracker: 31 Mar 2017 Last Updated: 31 Mar 2017
Notes:
metalheaddude's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 23 Mar 2018
Topic: Anyone with past DUI has 485 approved without an interview?


I had a friend who had his GC approved without interview but that was last year before the new interview rule came in effect.



But did he/she have a criminal/arrest record? This thread is regarding people with arrest/criminal records.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 23 Mar 2018
Topic: Anyone with past DUI has 485 approved without an interview?

You should be ok but you MUST disclose this on your I-485 application and provide USCIS with court documents including the court disposition. Also, let your I-485 lawyer know about this. They usually write a letter to accompany the 485 in these cases. Everybody's getting interviews these days, so that doesn't matter anymore.

BTW I didn't get an interview. My case ended up in Federal District Court because I filed a WOM lawsuit. First, they wanted to interview me but then they changed their mind due to the time pressure from court deadlines. I don't believe my arrest from 20 years ago had anything to do with the case being stuck in BC. It had more to do with my place of birth as witnessed from the tracker on this website.

DUI is a more sensitive offence. So for sure you'll get scrutinized. Also, whenever you travel outside the US, bring the court docs with you upon your return. CBP will most definitely take you to secondary inspection as this is a recent offence. So leave some room for connecting flights and pick less crowded airports for POE (avoid LAX, JFK etc).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 22 Mar 2018
Topic: Got job in Canada how to maintain US green card

Just simply apply for a re-entry permit (I-131) that will give you a maximum of 2 years abroad with the possibility of extending it for another year thru the US consulate. Then live and work in Canada for those years and if you like it up there, give up your US GC. If you don't like it, move back before your re-entry expires. Very simple solution!

Just a side note: you must be super underpaid here in the US if the Canadian pay is double even after the exchange rate! I am Canadian and in my field (hi-tech), they pay the same dollar amount but after the exchange rate, it is lower than what I make in the US.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 22 Feb 2018
Topic: Case stuck in background check

Here's a thread for people who want to do a Pro Se WOM:
https://forums.immigration.com/threads/anyone-wi...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 22 Feb 2018
Topic: Case stuck in background check

Writ Of Mandamus! You file a lawsuit with Federal US District court and the judge will force USCIS to make a decision soon. It does not guarantee a positive outcome but it forces them to move. Over 90% of cases are settled outside the court and USCIS quickly starts working on your case once the summons is served upon them. Google it and you'll find tons of info and lawyers who do WOM. You can also do a Pro Se WOM without hiring a lawyer. Ask your local US District court for a Pro Se kit.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 21 Feb 2018
Topic: Case stuck in background check

WOM is the way to go if you've exhausted all the options to get them to work on your case and you're way beyond the published processing time. There is a WOM forum on this website.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 14 Feb 2018
Topic: Aug/Sep NSC filers facing long delays for some reason

Congrats for joining the green world :) Even though I still don't feel the difference! I've got two job interviews, one with Apple and one with SpaceX. Wish me luck! SpaceX is the only one that hires only GC holders and citizens. So maybe there is a difference after all. But I read on glassdoor that SpaceX does not pay good and it is a slavehouse with no work-life balance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 13 Feb 2018
Topic: How to close 401k with pending I-485 & Job loss


great and what is the max amount i can take each year without taxes??


I googled it for you:

"The 2017 individual tax free threshold is $18,200. The tax free threshold is like an un-taxed “starting amount” for your personal income or earnings. (Remember that your income is the total of money you earned from different sources, including any interest you received for bank savings and income from any investments.)"

If you did Roth 401K, you have already paid taxes on it and will be charged only the 10% penalty. If traditional 401K, then up to $18,200 is tax free except, of course, the 10% penalty. My employer uses Fidelity for 401k and Fidelity will first withdraw from the Roth portion of the 401k to cost you the least amount of taxes. I myself do my portion in Roth but my company's match is considered Traditional 401k.

You can ask them to withhold taxes at the time of withdrawal so you don't have to wait until you file the tax return to pay the taxes on it.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 Jan 2018
Topic: WOM

I did a WOM. Check out my profile and posts for more details. Murthy Law Firm is an expert in WOM. But they're based in D.C. and would file your WOM there. If you can find someone locally, that's better just in the rare case your WOM goes all the way to court hearings.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: Moving home country after GC

Keep in mind that the applying for Re-entry Permit (I-131) has to be done while you are still on US soil. And you cannot leave until the fingerprinting is done. Once done with biometrics, you can ask someone in the US to forward you the re-entry permit once it arrives in mail. But that's require you to use a friend's or a family member's address or have someone checking on your mail if you own a house here.

If you are a citizen of Canada or Mexico, then there is another option called Commuter GC. For that you'll have to file an I-90 or request it at the border on the way back to convert the regular GC to a commuter one. However, the commuter GC also requires you to be present in the US for 6 months minimum or show that you have had a US job for at least 90 days each year. Plus a commuter GC disqualifies you for naturalization until you convert it back to a regular GC and accumulate 5 years on it.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC

Hi all,

I've found this very interesting video on this topic:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j1JfsXA5OrQ
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC


Well, it is my 2 cents, I will be courteous to any question. I don't know how to do their job, just trying to understand the other side too.


Well, it always starts courteously like "May I ask you why you're asking me this question?" until the high school dropout's ego gets in the way and he/she goes on a power trip. I think people like us (educated on EB GC or work visa) get more heat than the rest simply because the officer is jealous of us and him/her having a crappy gov't job with low pay and seeing a foreigner having a better paying job/prospects. It's human nature.

My point is if this "job question" has nothing to do with the mythical 6 month rule, then it makes it a really stupid question to ask a GC holder. Keep in mind GC holders have the same rights as US citizens except for the voting right. A US citizen being asked about his/her job on the way back home sounds super stupid. Do you see a cop pulling you over for a routine traffic stop ask about your job?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC

Which question? The Canadian gov't asking a Canadian what his/her status is in the US? Or the US gov't asking a GC holder what his/her job is? In either case, how would that protect you and protect you from what? How would an unemployed GC holder threaten the US security? And how would a Canadian who's staying illegally in the US (and already returning to Canada) threaten the Canadian security?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC

Yes I could but I may end up in secondary inspection for no good reason and miss my flight :) I did something similar in my own country, Canada, and ended up getting all my luggage searched (I didn't care because I was already at my destination). The Canadian officer kept asking me what my status was in the US and I told him it was none of Canadian govt's business and that is between me and the US gov't. Oh I gave it to him! I told him if he worked for the American gov't/immigration or he was just a Harper stooge trying to kiss American behind (this was during conservative Harper as PM). I got agitated to the point that I told him: ok, I am an illegal alien, whatcha gonna do about it, report it to the American gov't, oh I thought you said you weren't an American stooge and didn't work for them? I raised hell while they were searching my luggage and finding nothing. At the end, the supervisor came and apologised and said they could ask the question but I had the right not to answer it! Duh! I told her that they could ask about the size of my underwear for all I cared, and they were a total waste of taxpayer's money and I'd complain to my MP (who was in the opposition party) about the treatment of visiting Canadians. I actually did complain to the MP and they stopped asking me this stupid question ever since.

But that was my own country after all! We are still foreigners here. I posted about this in another immigration forum to see other people's experiences and find out about the reason behind this odd question. Unfortunately the thread got hijacked by a couple of trolls saying stuff like: oh CBP can ask any question they want to blah blah blah... sieg heil USCBP! LOL!

Only one person replied that he had the same thing going on as he traveled a lot for his job. He thinks the reason behind it has nothing to do with the nature of your job but it is rather the easiest way for them to determine if you truly live in the US to satisfy the PR requirements. Oh well, then if you were unemployed or laid off while traveling things might get a bit tricky there.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC


Can I not travel with I-485, EAD, and AP in process? My H1-b is valid until Dec 2018.


If you have a valid H1 stamp in your passport, you can travel and come back on H status as H and L are dual intent statuses. But I think lawyers advise against traveling with a freshly filed 485 (until AP arrives) as it may be considered abandoned. I'm not sure on that though.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC

I was TN to GC. It is in my profile. I used up my 6 year H1-B with my previous employer. My former employer switched me to H1 because TN back then used to be in 1 year increments.

You can go from any status to GC. How do you think B2 visitors get a GC when they marry a US citizen? The catch is as soon as you apply for I-485, you can no longer extend or apply for a non-immigrant status. And you can't re-enter the US on TN, F1, B2, B1 etc with a pending 485. You'll have to sit tight until you get an AP before you can travel.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC

I thought I already clarified that earlier. The question was simply what my job was.

The more I think about it, the more I realise it was a stupid question on his part. There is nothing in the book that says if you're an unemployed GC holder, you'll be subject to deportation or revocation of your GC. Plus this is all out of a USCBP officer's hands anyway. Only an immigration judge can order a deportation or a revocation. Let's say hypothetically you have violated the 1 year rule. USCBP should still let you in but send you to an immigration court because you've abandoned your PR.

He probably looked at my history and noticed the previous entries on H1-B, TN and EAD/AP and tried to be a smart arse about it and thought to himself: oh let me give him a bit of a hard time by asking a dumb question... In other words, a power trip emboldened by the current administration!! Heck, if they keep Muhammed Ali Clay's son, a US born citizen from the city of brotherly love Philadelphia, in the airport USCBP for hours, what can we as foreigners expect?!! I'm glad he's suing them.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC


You can quit the very next day after getting your GC. Even live off your bank savings without finding another job. There is plenty of unreliable information that says stay with the same employer for 2 months, 3 months, six months etc. Just meant to scare people. Ignore it.


Then why do you think the USCBP officer asked me what my job was in the US when I re-entered on GC?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 09 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC


I am still with the sponsor too, I am not considering leaving company either, but it is good to know the stories about leaving the company because we don't know if we need to leave later on.
What does mean hot out of the oven? 3 months? 9 months?


Barely 5 months. I am not even remotely interested in US citizenship (Canadian passport is the best :)). But it is good to know if they give you a hard time during GC extension if you change jobs. Technically there is no interview for GC extension but you have to do fingerprinting and they run background check on you.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 09 Jan 2018
Topic: Quitting employer after GC


how long did you stay with your employer? the famous 6 months?


Who? Me? I am still with my sponsor. But my GC is still hot right out of oven and I want to consider changing employers.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »