close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: permwatch001 (42 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm permwatch001 (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 16 Nov 2017
I have been a member since 15 Oct 2015
I have added 42 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 16 Nov 2017
permwatch001's Immigration Cases
 
I-140 case: Pending for 283 days (109 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: permwatch001 Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB3Priority Date:
Application Filed:15 Apr 2017USCIS Received Date:20 Apr 2017
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:pendingApproval/Denial Date:
Total Processing Time:Most Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:283 days
Case Added to Tracker: 10 Sep 2017 Last Updated: 10 Sep 2017
Notes:

PERM case:   (2 comments)
User: permwatch001 Nationality: India
Priority Date:03 Jun 2015Category:EB2
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Experience and job description.Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:deniedApproval/Denial Date:23 Jun 2015
Total Processing Time:20 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 22 Dec 2015 Last Updated: 12 Jul 2016
Notes:
permwatch001's Posts
1 2 3 Next »
Posted in I-140 Forum on 16 Nov 2017
Topic: I-140 Regular processing time - Texas service center

20 April
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Nov 2017
Topic: I-140 Regular processing time - Texas service center

On the website it still shows that the case is received but response to SR mentions that the case was approved and approval notice was mailed.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Nov 2017
Topic: I-140 Regular processing time - Texas service center

My I140 case was approved yesterday, SR was raised by Attorney two weeks back.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Nov 2017
Topic: I-140 Regular processing time - Texas service center

My request was raised by Attorney, Today SR was updated that it has been assigned to an officer.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Nov 2017
Topic: I-140 Regular processing time - Texas service center

My RD is 20th April, Attorney has raised an SR few weeks back, Portal still shows SR is not assigned for processing.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 11 Sep 2017
Topic: I140 denied plz help!!

Thanks for your reply,

That's what i am trying to do retain old PD by using old PERM, so as per you i should qualify for EB3 with Bachelors and 5 yrs non progressive experience. I am not even trying EB2 right now.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 11 Sep 2017
Topic: I140 denied plz help!!

PERM doesn't say anything about progressive experience, it only asks for Masters +3 or bachelors +5 and some special skills which i have.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 11 Sep 2017
Topic: I140 denied plz help!!

PERM does allow Alternate education and experience, Bachelors + 5 yrs experience is also allowed in approved PERM, But i don't qualify for EB2 i don't have progressive experience after my masters, In total i have 9 yrs exp but only 4 yrs experience after masters. My question is can i use same PERM to apply for EB3? I have 5 yrs experience and bachelors to fulfill job requirement but as i don't have progressive experience after master i don't qualify for EB2 which is fine. But can i use same PERM for EB3 to save time to go over the pain for job adv, PERM filing etc.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 10 Sep 2017
Topic: I140 denied plz help!!

LonAshan,

Thanks for you response,

I did evaluation of my education, 3yr bachelors and 2 yrs masters is equivalent to US bachelors, We have filed Eb3 on the basis of bachelors and 5 yrs experience as required in PERM as alternative level of education.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Sep 2017
Topic: I140 denied plz help!!

Even 3 + 3 as rejecting as Masters now a days..
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Sep 2017
Topic: I140 denied plz help!!

Stan1

Yes I140 EB2 got rejected, Now Attorney has filed a new I140 EB3 with Bachelors and 5 yrs experience, the reason why we filed Eb3 because i don't have progressive 5 yrs experience after my Bachelors, Completed my Bachelors in 2008 and joined this company in 2012. In total i have more than 8 yrs of experience but 4 yrs experience i got before bachelors and 4 after bachelors and then i joined this company, so technically i have 5 yrs experience to fulfill Job requirements.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Sep 2017
Topic: I140 denied plz help!!

I have 3 year bachelors and 2 yr masters from India and 10yrs of experience, There is a gap of 7 yrs between my bachelors and masters During that time was working, I completed my Masters in 2008 . My company filed my PERM last year, I got my PERM approved but for I140 i got denial , USCIS didn't accept my education as masters, Job requirements in PERM were Masters + 3yrs or bachelors + 5 yrs. . When i came on H1 evaluation company evaluated my education as US Masters, My attorney used the same evaluation letter to file my PERM and I140. I went back to evaluation company and they said they can't evaluation my education as Masters now but they can evaluated it as Bachelors,


My company's attorney has filed a second I140 as Eb3 with Bachelors and 5 yrs experience, I gained 2 yrs experience when i was doing my Masters, Will USCIS accept this?

My question is I don't fit in EB2 category because i don't have Bachelors and 5 yrs progressive experience, Do you think my new I140 in EB3 category will get approved? Technically i have Bachelors and 5 yrs of experience and PERM doesn't say anything about job experience during or before Bachelors. Do you think i should talk to my HR and ask them to file a new PERM. Please help!!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Mar 2017
Topic: Progressive Experience during Masters

Need help from experts...

I completed my Bsc in 2005 then worked for some yrs, While working completed MSc in computers in 2010 in India..Moved to US in 2011, Now in 2016 my current company filed my green card in EB2..PERM approved, For I140 i got a query regarding my Masters degree..USCIS doesn't consider indian Masters equivalent to US masters...i had my degrees evaluated in 2011 and the company evaluated my degrees equivalent to US masters, I contacted evaluation company few days back and they say they can't validate my masters degree as US master degree anymore..all they can do is evaluate both degrees as single US Bachelors degree ...My question is even though i have more than 8 yrs of experience will i be able to show 5 yrs of progressive experience? i completed my masters in 2010 and working with current company since 2011. Please advise

Thanks in advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 15 Feb 2017
Topic: December 2016 PERM cases

I saw it in Permchecker, Attorney and employer has not informed me yet.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 15 Feb 2017
Topic: December 2016 PERM cases

Perm approved today priority date is 13 Dec
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 08 Dec 2016
Topic: Prevailing Wage Processing Time

16 aug approved from NJ
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 13 Jul 2016
Topic: PERM Denied - Appeal tracker - Post here

If the employer's minimum requirements include some period of training, must the foreign worker's training be listed on the Application for Permanent Employment Certification, ETA Form 9089, Section K, as well as attested to in Section J?

An employer must list the actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity sought to be filled through the filing of the labor certification application. If training is required, the employer must list the training required for the position in Section H.5, noting the number of months of training required in H.5.A, and the field of training in H.5.B. The employer and foreign worker must also attest that the foreign worker meets the training requirement in section J.17.

The employer is also required to list in Section K, as noted on the Form ETA 9089, "any other experience that qualifies the foreign worker for the job opportunity for which the employer is seeking certification." Accordingly, an employer seeking certification should list in Section K any training experience possessed by the foreign worker that qualifies the foreign worker for the job opportunity, regardless of how the training was secured. The source of the training should also be identified. For example, an application for the job opportunity of physician filed on behalf of a foreign worker that requires 36 months of medical residency training in H.5 should not only mark section J.17 as "yes" but also list in Section K all training experience by which the foreign worker meets that training requirement, as well as any other experience requirement. An employer filing an application for a job opportunity that requires 12 months of training in section H.5 should also list the training received by the foreign worker in section K, regardless of whether it was a paid training opportunity, and also list the source of the training.

When completing section K, enter the training provider in the employer information section, to include the address. For the type of business, enter 'training provider' unless the training is of a work study type such as an apprenticeship or medical residency. The job title should be 'Training' unless there is an actual job title, in which case it should begin with 'Training –' followed by the title, such as 'Training – Apprentice Carpenter'. The employer should enter the beginning and end dates of the training. When there is an actual number of hours of training, the employer should enter those actual hours, otherwise the employer should enter the average number of hours per week spent in training. In the "Job Details" the employer should list the topics covered by the training, any certification of completion issued and, when applicable, the organization issuing the certificate, if different from the training provider, and the final test completion or certification date.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 13 Jul 2016
Topic: PERM Denied - Appeal tracker - Post here

Where on the ETA Form 9089 should I enter the foreign worker's qualifications, such as certifications, licensure, or other credentials, to show that he/she meets the actual minimum requirements?

ETA must assess whether the foreign worker possesses all the qualifications for the employer's job opportunity. When the employer lists specific skills and other requirements for the job opportunity in Section H, Question 14, the employer must also demonstrate on the ETA Form 9089 that the foreign worker possesses those skills and requirements. In order to do so, the employer should list separately in Section K all the foreign worker's qualifications, such as certificates, licenses, professional coursework, or other credentials that meet the requirements to perform the job opportunity listed in Section H, if those qualifications have not already been explicitly identified under information about the jobs held in the past three years. If not listed elsewhere, the list of certificates, licenses, professional coursework, or other credentials held by the foreign worker and required in order to perform the job opportunity, should be entered after all jobs held in the past three years are listed, under Question 9, "Job Details (duties performed, use of tools, machines, equipment, etc.)"; Question Numbers 1-8 requesting information about the job can be left blank.

For example, assume a situation in which the foreign worker has had two jobs in the last three years, and holds a license required to perform the employer's job opportunity that he or she obtained in the last three years through a course of study not undertaken in connection with either job. The employer should complete Section K, Question Numbers 1-9 for Job 1 and Question Numbers 1-9 for Job 2. If the required license is not explicitly stated in information provided under Job 1 or Job 2 in Section K because it was not obtained performing either job, the employer must list the license since it demonstrates the foreign worker meets the requirements to perform the job opportunity under Job 3, Question 9. The employer may leave blank Question Numbers 1-8 on Job 3.

Examples of certifications, licensure, or other credentials that must be provided in Section K if relevant to the foreign worker's qualifications include, but are not limited to, bar admission, medical residency, ordination, professional exams, certifications such as medical Board certifications or other professional certifications, teaching certificates, university or professional coursework, and professional insurance.

The employer must be prepared to demonstrate the business necessity of each and every special skill or requirement listed in Section H.

Such qualifications must be listed on any application submitted on or after the date of posting of this FAQ.


July 28, 2014
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 13 Jul 2016
Topic: PERM Denied - Appeal tracker - Post here

Even if your company didn't mention about number of years, your job experience should have skill sets should match with requirements, for example in H14 if employer say experience in java,C and C# is required, They have to make sure that these same technologies are mentioned in your previous 3 or 5 yrs experience description. They just can't mention that they worked as a developer.
DOL is more strict now, Attorneys are putting blame on them. I think this should be considered as attorney's fault. They should not take any chance and put detailed job description
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 12 Jul 2016
Topic: PERM Denied - Appeal tracker - Post here

yes reason is same, Mine was Masters with 3 yrs of experience. I went over the explanation of DOL and it looks like Attorney's fault.

In job description they mentioned 3 yrs experience required in technology x, y and z which are sub categories of technology A

but in my previous experience they just mentioned technology A not x,y and z...

DOL has mentioned that we expect employer to describe all past 3 yrs experience..
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 Next »