close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: srivatsan (150 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm srivatsan (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 18 Jan 2018
I have been a member since 10 Oct 2011
I have added 150 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 12 Jan 2018
srivatsan's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 936 days (272 days more than average)   (7 comments)
User: srivatsan Nationality: India
Country of Chargeability:IndiaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:NebraskaCategory:EB2
Priority Date:24 Mar 2009Application Filed:17 Feb 2012
USCIS Received Date:27 Feb 2012USCIS Notice Date:27 Feb 2012
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:25 Oct 2011
First Fingerprint Date:07 Jul 2012Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:18 Jun 2014
Reason for RFE:Medical for me and spouseRFE Replied Date:09 Jul 2014
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:Name Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:10 Sep 2014
Card Production Ordered:Card Received Date:
EAD Applied?:AP Applied?:
EAD Approval Date:AP Approval Date:
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:Time to Get AP Approval:
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:141 daysTotal Time to Get GC:936 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:
Case Added to Tracker: 05 Sep 2014 Last Updated: 10 Sep 2014
Notes:

I-140 case: Approved in 92 days (82 days less than average)   (3 comments)
User: srivatsan Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB2Priority Date:
Application Filed:26 Jul 2011USCIS Received Date:28 Jul 2011
USCIS Notice Date:01 Aug 2011USCIS Receipt Number:LIN119*******
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:26 Oct 2011
Total Processing Time:92 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 10 Oct 2011 Last Updated: 26 Oct 2011
Notes: Got text from USCIS on diwali day!. I wish your cases will be approved soon.
srivatsan's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: Moving home country after GC

Like most others mentioned continuous residence is one thing(this is the most important - not being out of country for more than 6 months at a time) and your intent to stay is another (being employed here, owning and paying mortgage etc - these will strengthen your case should you be outside for more than 3-4 months for an emergency so as to prove that you have strong ties with US). If you want to apply for citizenship at a later point it is mandatory you show that you've resided in the US for at least 30 months (actually it's 913 days or more to be precise) in the last 5 years. If you had applied for a re-entry permit and was outside for more than a year the 5 year clock begins all over again even if your GC is still valid! (in this case I think you may apply after 4 years I'm not entirely sure on this part). For staying outside of US for extended periods of time it's best you do that after applying for citizenship.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 17 Aug 2017
Topic: Changing employer and job role while I485 pending.

Software development is a generic role. Whether you are into Mainframe, C#, Big Data as long as it's in deveopment should not be a great differentiator. My hunch is you should be okay but like others said consult with an Attorney if this falls under development umbrella to avoid surprises later. If you change the line itself, like people going from Technical to Mktg/Product Marketing/Sales roles then it will most likely need a new PERM. Hope this helps!.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 05 May 2017
Topic: How long can one remain unemployed in EAD?

As long as there is no pending RFE/NOID I don't think a few weeks of gap in employment should matter. Prolonged un-employment on EAD may raise some questions though. A friend of mine was in such a scenario for 4-5 weeks and he filed AC-21 afterwards (in his case it was a proactive filing).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 28 Feb 2017
Topic: College Fee for H4 visa holder Students

I think your understanding and what you heard from them is correct. You have to be a Citizen or a resident and have a local living address to get in state tuition.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Feb 2017
Topic: Will Having a US born child help EB i-485 approval

For the child to turn 21 a lot of time to go!. Before that anything can happen.
Possibly Republicans could re-draft sponsorship rules/Democrats might keep it
the same way. May be your home country is way better that time you don't
even think about Green Card!. There are n possibilities.

For ROW(not India charge ability particularly) it's usually not that bad and does
not make much difference, you're sure to get it before your child sponsors.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Feb 2017
Topic: I-485 requires copy of non-immigrant visa within last year

I submitted through an attorney and he did ask for all the I-20s and EADs. The reason he gave
me was to prove beyond doubt that your stay has been under status so far. He probably thought
it's better to give them in advance rather than waiting for an RFE later on. Your application type
for I-485 does not waive you from requirement of legal stay (unless a US citizen is sponsoring
your 485 in certain cases like that requirement for legal stay is over looked).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Feb 2017
Topic: I-485 requires copy of non-immigrant visa within last year

Yes. 485 application usually requires all your I-20s and EADs used all along (usually it's asked to prove that your stay was legal).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Feb 2017
Topic: I-485 requires copy of non-immigrant visa within last year

The more recent your visa is the better it is. When I submitted 485 I was specifically asked not to send the most recent 797 instead of a regular visa stamp(I went for stamping just for this!). I'm just wondering if you were on EAD all along from 2010-2011, if not there is surely bound to questions on why the visa was not stamped for this long (6 years).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 08 Feb 2017
Topic: Change job within company

That's correct. As long as location and description remains the same it should be ok.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 08 Feb 2017
Topic: Change job within company

Similar occupations/titles with in the same Company should be fine. Make sure it's under the same PERM local area (if you get a transfer to another state PERM, I-140 may need to be re-done - with in 10-15 miles is probably okay double check this with an attorney). I did this and in my case job descriptions were similar and I moved to different building (probably a couple of miles away) the lawyer said that it was okay.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 Feb 2017
Topic: Leaving firm after getting GC impacts your future prospects?

That's what I was mentioning. Even if you are fired, you are on GC (so no big deal). Just keep attending interviews by the time you get a good offer it should already be 6 months :-). Your tenure in India for the same company won't count in Naturalization Application. That is the biggest difference between EB3/EB2 and EB1C. For example I was on H-1 in the same company for 2+ years after my 485 was filed. Even if I did not actually get a GC - it could be at least be shown as intent to work for sponsoring employer. In your case you don't have anything like that, that's the reason I'm suggesting you to stick around some time.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 Feb 2017
Topic: Leaving firm after getting GC impacts your future prospects?

I suggest you submit your citizenship application through an attorney. They usually give you the right answers the possible questions interviewer might ask!.They might have seen numerous cases like these.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 Feb 2017
Topic: Leaving firm after getting GC impacts your future prospects?

Anecdotal evidence - These guys are trained to scan the heck out of GCs by a plain sight - Category, approval date, country of chargeability, priority date etc. These stuff common men like you and me miss some of them won't - that's the catch. Most of it depends on current administration (Dems vs Trump when you apply for citizenship), and your personal interviewing officer - and there is a lot of luck involved. In an administration like current one, where they tend to put most through scanner your chances of questioned are higher. It's basically a hit or miss chance. Of course if in your work environment you are laid off that's a different story which could be supplemented by evidence. The question is only for leaving voluntarily.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 Feb 2017
Topic: Leaving firm after getting GC impacts your future prospects?

It might in your case. Be informed that you are EB1C, you've got your GC pretty fast. The cases here are mostly EB2/EB3 where it takes 5-6 years (at the bare minimum), with dates retrogressing multiple times after initial cases of 485 were filed. In your case it's probably not the case. It seems a straight forward < 1 year approval. About half the time IO might ask about you leaving quickly.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 30 Jan 2017
Topic: GC Holders with Indian passport traveling/vacationing

Oh..Wow, I'm working with the same one too but did not expect this question though!.

Now my plans of changing will probably be put to back burner :)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 30 Jan 2017
Topic: Trump effect: Is foreign trip safe this time?

Personally I've not seen anything like this with respect to travel since 9/11. The then Bush administration actually did a commendable job keeping down travel/immigration pains and hate crimes after 9/11, I traveled 2 weeks after 9/11 under F-1, while I was interviewed for 1/2 hr on secondary inspection(that time SEVIS was not completely implemented). I was treated fairly with respect and was asked a lot questions about my trip and let go. Give it a month or two until dust settles. I'm hoping things should be clearer by March or so. Until then put off the travel if possible.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 30 Jan 2017
Topic: Trump effect: Is foreign trip safe this time?

Well if the PoE officer really works under Presidential orders - it does not matter which country you are from. He can give some reason or other to deny you an entry. Who knows tomorrow it will even be for US citizens (citing that their ancestors were not born citizens or that their parents were still on non-immigrant visa when a child was born in the USA). If there is a real need to travel then go ahead (you cannot rearrange the world for your priorities) (or) wait and watch for a few more months as to what is happening.

Technically yes, any GC status could be revoked (even if the person has never broken the law). Only difference is there is still good amount of law and order left in US, just carry an immigration attorney phone num/contact details before boarding a flight so we can always call them in need :-)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Jan 2017
Topic: Indian citizens' options under Trump

I've told this already only for more negative responses :) (this guy is there so he is jealous). I'm telling them out of concern not to spend their hard earned money converting to US dollar (if you study with full financial aid - that's a different thing altogether - you have nothing to lose and can go back even if you don't get H1 here).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Jan 2017
Topic: Indian citizens' options under Trump

Good post. Even if the 100k h1-b does not become a rule, H-1 is up in the air luck. I've 2 cousins who have already applied for lottery 2 times so far and failed - really feel bad for them. Gone are the days where you come here with financial aid (it used to be in early 2000s and late 90s people used to get at least tuition waivers - now that is also gone). I know a friend who learned German for 3 years and went to Germany in 2005 - he is a German citizen now back in India (it's not a bad option trust me).
One thing I want to add for People in H1 is about changing to EAD/H1 due to switching jobs - anything below 30% hike - it's seriously not worth it (from folks I've seen personally). Unless the new job makes you a millionaire or 1/2 a millionaire - don't do it!. Applying Labor / 140 again is such a pain in the wrong place.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Dec 2016
Topic: Credit history impact on GC

No - bad credit as in credit cards should not have any effect. Bank frauds, identity theft, criminal records do have an impact.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »